Print Page | Close Window

EZCA 2.8 for P3D v4.4 talk about...

Printed From: SimForums.com
Category: Flight One Partner Forums
Forum Name: EZdok Beta Forum
Forum Description: For new builds, ideas, and testing.
URL: https://www.simforums.com/forums/forum_posts.asp?TID=60819
Printed Date: November-28-2020 at 11:04pm
Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 12.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com


Topic: EZCA 2.8 for P3D v4.4 talk about...
Posted By: Marniftarr
Subject: EZCA 2.8 for P3D v4.4 talk about...
Date Posted: November-30-2018 at 1:01am
Hi all.
https://www.simforums.com/forums/ezca-2-8-for-p3d-v4-4_topic59058_post386967.html#386967" rel="nofollow -



Replies:
Posted By: david roch
Date Posted: November-30-2018 at 2:24am
No bugs so far Marniftarr, thank you very much for this fast fix!
If Bob Marley was still with us, I am sure he would sing "No Ezca no Fly!"
Beer


-------------
My rig:
1 PC, 1 monitor, 1 keyboard and a mouse.



Posted By: RockOla
Date Posted: November-30-2018 at 6:00am
I did not take the time to test, but I wanted to thank you for your great support. Thumbs Up


Posted By: cavaricooper
Date Posted: November-30-2018 at 6:24am
Bravo Marniftarr!  

NOW THAT IS GREAT SUPPORT- VERY MUCH APPRECIATED- THIS IS MY ONLY CAMERA PROGRAM, and has been since leaving Active Camera in FS98 and moving to FSX.  EZCA is as much a part of my simulation as my flight controls.

THANK-YOU SIR!

Carl


Posted By: asalazar3
Date Posted: November-30-2018 at 3:54pm
New EZCA.EXE freezes my PC, and it's impossible to launch EZCA within P3Dv4.4.

Scanned EZCA.EXE with Kaspersky Internet Security v19 and the file looks clean, however the freeze issue looks like the interaction between EZCA.EXE and the antivirus because Kaspersky is using almost all my resources while accessing EZCA.EXE. Just by clicking the file with my mouse's right button will freeze Explorer, and the issue goes away disabling the antivirus....



Posted By: Marniftarr
Date Posted: November-30-2018 at 5:34pm
Have you added EZCA to Kaspersky's list of exclusions?
Need add ezca.exe and resh.exe



-------------
EZdok software

www.ezdok-camera.com


Posted By: asalazar3
Date Posted: November-30-2018 at 6:44pm
Thanks for your prompt response.

Yes, I ended adding EZCA.EXE to Kaspersky’s exclusion list and it worked fine. However this is the first time I needed to do that, previous versions never had issues with my AV.

While trying to solve the issue I reinstalled the 2.8 update at least 4 times, on 2 of them the EZCA.EXE was installed as EZCA.$$$ instead of EXE. Then I think the antivirus interaction while updating to v2.8 might lock the file.


Posted By: VPA561
Date Posted: December-01-2018 at 9:09am
Originally posted by cavaricooper cavaricooper wrote:

Bravo Marniftarr!  

NOW THAT IS GREAT SUPPORT- VERY MUCH APPRECIATED-

THANK-YOU SIR!

Carl

I will second that ;)


Posted By: penta_a
Date Posted: December-02-2018 at 12:49pm
working like a charm
thanks a lot for your hard work.


Posted By: speedbird144
Date Posted: December-03-2018 at 12:58am

Greetings. 

I have noticed recently that something was causing PC taskbar to freeze when I start P3D4. Every time I click on any icon on the taskbar the screen freezes up and the the screen goes black for a few seconds then goes back to normal but the task bar jumps up to the top of the screen. So I ran Task Manager and I got the message: "launcher foe EZCA not responding" and EZCA does not respond for about 3-5 mins. It remains frozen till I start clinking on any taskbar icons and then EZCA usually alive but it may crashes. I start only P3D4 and no other addons. It happened on v4.3 lately and now on 4.4. If I run P3D and won't click on any icons then EZCA won't launch fully.  

Thanks



-------------
Edward


Posted By: asalazar3
Date Posted: December-03-2018 at 10:40am
Looks like the same issue I had with v2.8

It was solved by adding EZCA.EXE and RESH.EXE to my Antivirus Exception list.


Posted By: speedbird144
Date Posted: December-03-2018 at 10:42am
I already did it. Thanks.

-------------
Edward


Posted By: Marniftarr
Date Posted: December-03-2018 at 2:03pm
speedbird144  
Please send your question to our support via ticket.
Probably need change ez_launcher to ez_launcher_ex



-------------
EZdok software

www.ezdok-camera.com


Posted By: paalder
Date Posted: December-05-2018 at 10:52am
Hello,

I have installed P3Dv4.4. and tried to update EZCA to 2.8.
- I have excluded the relevant items in my virus scanner

- unfortunately the update did not succeed

- after installing I get the message: Application can not run. First start configure tool for registered components. When I run the configure tool I get the message: Components is registered. Restart application. etc etc.

- this behaviour is different from what I previously had. the configure tool does not ask for the simulator only gives the message.


- when I try to reinstall version 2.7.0.17 the same happens so it seems to be something in my PC.

Can you please help with this problem?


R.P. van Nederveen    

-------------
paalder


Posted By: Nickbe
Date Posted: December-06-2018 at 4:10am
Originally posted by paalder paalder wrote:

Hello,

I have installed P3Dv4.4. and tried to update EZCA to 2.8.
- I have excluded the relevant items in my virus scanner

- unfortunately the update did not succeed

- after installing I get the message: Application can not run. First start configure tool for registered components. When I run the configure tool I get the message: Components is registered. Restart application. etc etc.

- this behaviour is different from what I previously had. the configure tool does not ask for the simulator only gives the message.


- when I try to reinstall version 2.7.0.17 the same happens so it seems to be something in my PC.

Can you please help with this problem?


R.P. van Nederveen    


Hi!

It seems that you have deleted the initial installation of EZCA (deleted the folder) when you install Prepar3D 4.4.

Now the easiest option to restore the ECZA is to install via the Flight1 installer (in the reinstall mode specifying your key file) and then upgrade to EZCA 2.8


-------------
Nick B.
Ezdok Software


Posted By: Marniftarr
Date Posted: December-06-2018 at 7:06am
Hi, Paalder.

Open installed EZCA folder , make sure that next files:
 ezsc.dll file
ezlauncher.exe
ezlauncher_ex.exe
resh.exe
ezca.exe
 is exists in this folder. 

Probably your antivirus  deleted  some  file. 
Check it in quaranteen then restore it with add it  to exclusion list of antivirus.

Run configure tool again.
After this , should be ok.





-------------
EZdok software

www.ezdok-camera.com


Posted By: paalder
Date Posted: December-06-2018 at 10:48am
Hello,

Thank you for your help. I did delete the original files and have now re-installed EZCA, all the files you mention are present.
However I now have the problem that EZCA does not start. Normally it starts with the the simulator, now it does not. when I manually start EZCA (while P3D is running) it stops after about 2 seconds. The Config Tool seems to run normal. So I must ask you again to help me.


Rolf

-------------
paalder


Posted By: riccardo74
Date Posted: December-06-2018 at 12:41pm
Hi, I installed lats version 2.8.0.010 but can't run it.

When I try to launch ConfigTool I got this message:

EZCA V2 configurator
Components is registered. Restart application.

I click OK but nothing happen. I run it as administartor like in all previous version but doesn't help.

Any ideas?

Ric


-------------
O.S.: Windows 7, 64 bit, MB: ASUS Rampage II Extreme, CPU: Intel Core i7 920, RAM: 6 giga Corsair XMS DDR 3 triple channel, GPU: Nvidia GTX 275


Posted By: Marniftarr
Date Posted: December-07-2018 at 7:21am
Hi, Ricardo74

Open installed EZCA folder , make sure that next files:
ezsc.dll file
ezlauncher.exe
ezlauncher_ex.exe
resh.exe
ezca.exe
 
is exists in this folder. 

Probably your antivirus  deleted  some  file. 
Check it in quaranteen then restore it with add it  to exclusion list of antivirus.


-------------
EZdok software

www.ezdok-camera.com


Posted By: paalder
Date Posted: December-08-2018 at 8:28am
Hi,

After my last request I installed EZCA again and updated to 2.8.0.10.
When I start P3D the icon EZLauncher appears in the taskbar, after loading of the selected airplane is complete, the icon disappears. I can however start the show studio screen and select the cameras, but cannot restart the application and therefore can not use the joystick buttons. Do you have any suggestion how to get EZCA working again.

Rolf

-------------
paalder


Posted By: Herondjr
Date Posted: December-08-2018 at 3:06pm
Testing on P3D 4.4 with a Cessna Centurion already Ezca configured, the old steering problem came back and I had to deactivate the fuselage vibration in order to steer the plane when taxiing.

Thanks
Heron



-------------
Heron Domingues, Jr


Posted By: riccardo74
Date Posted: December-08-2018 at 5:58pm
Hi Marniftarr, I have no ezsc.dll, maybe windows10 deleted directly it during installation.
I have no antivirus installed at all. How can rescue that file?

EDIT: is mandatory to install from Flight1 installer before install 2.8?


-------------
O.S.: Windows 7, 64 bit, MB: ASUS Rampage II Extreme, CPU: Intel Core i7 920, RAM: 6 giga Corsair XMS DDR 3 triple channel, GPU: Nvidia GTX 275


Posted By: Herondjr
Date Posted: December-09-2018 at 12:07pm
Originally posted by Herondjr Herondjr wrote:

Testing on P3D 4.4 with a Cessna Centurion already Ezca configured, the old steering problem came back and I had to deactivate the fuselage vibration in order to steer the plane when taxiing.

Thanks
Heron


Please, disregard the above. I must've installed an old wrong version. Installing the real 2.8 things are back to normal.

Sorry and thanks again for the support.


-------------
Heron Domingues, Jr


Posted By: canadagoose
Date Posted: December-12-2018 at 3:31pm
I seem to be getting a very steady but slight vibration (shaking) effect in the VC using the beta version for P3Dv4.4. If I go into the "Effect Processor" and turn OFF "Retractable mech." (I have it ON normally) the unusual vibration effect stops. But I discovered also, that  if I LEAVE "Retractable mech." ON and disable or reduce the value for OVSPD to zero (blank) it seems to fix the problem.

Regards,
Tom Stewart


Posted By: canadagoose
Date Posted: December-12-2018 at 3:42pm
OK I misinterpreted the problem. Where I stated that adjusting OVSPD fixed the problem. There really was no problem. My aircraft was in boarder line Overspped. I adjusted the cruise in the FMC and EZdok continued to work as it should. It was only reacting to the fact that I was technically in an Overspeed situation. Sorry for the false alarm. BTW is the latest version still in beta?

Regards,
Tom Stewart




Posted By: Avidean
Date Posted: December-15-2018 at 7:01pm
Does EZCA work in conjunction with P3D v4.4 in SteamVR i.e. with VR headset?


-------------
I UTTERLY DESTROYED MY: i7 8086K @5.3ghz, Asus Maximus X Apex, GSkill DDR4 2 x 8GB 4400mhz 18-19-19, 2080ti, 3 x 1TB Samsung 970 Plus And Given the opportunity I'll Kamikaze yours too!


Posted By: alpet
Date Posted: December-22-2018 at 2:06pm
Guys, my antivirus says there is a trojan in EZCA.exe file comes with the installer.

Trojan:Win32/Zpevdo.B


Posted By: samtheeagle
Date Posted: December-23-2018 at 4:37am
Originally posted by alpet alpet wrote:

Guys, my antivirus says there is a trojan in EZCA.exe file comes with the installer.

Trojan:Win32/Zpevdo.B

Ditto. This is being picked up by the Windows 10 default virus protection. I've tried both of the download file options, main and the mirror, and keep getting hit by the same issue. I know it's probably safe, but it just feels wrong to wave off a trojan warning!

Can the developer explain why this is happening? I've never had an issue using this product before, but this update is setting off the alarms :(


Posted By: Nickbe
Date Posted: December-23-2018 at 5:39am
Originally posted by samtheeagle samtheeagle wrote:

Originally posted by alpet alpet wrote:

Guys, my antivirus says there is a trojan in EZCA.exe file comes with the installer.

Trojan:Win32/Zpevdo.B

Can the developer explain why this is happening? I've never had an issue using this product before, but this update is setting off the alarms :(


Hi!
Similar situation:

Windows Defender false positives

Hello,
Our company produces software protection solutions. One of our technologies protects *.exe and *.dll files by making the program code encryption (obfuscating). Such solutions are called "packers". The problem is: Windows Defender on Windows 10 (embedded, home etc.) marks the protected software as a virus (Trojan). And of course there are no any maleware inside the application. So how is it possible to avoid false positives. We have already use IEEE software taggant system but, as I see, it does not work with Windows Defender.

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/all/windows-defender-false-positives/f320ca32-bdd6-4dd3-9d82-14b5b22fc1fc" rel="nofollow - https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/protect/forum/all/windows-defender-false-positives/f320ca32-bdd6-4dd3-9d82-14b5b22fc1fc


-------------
Nick B.
Ezdok Software


Posted By: abspoi
Date Posted: December-27-2018 at 11:35am
I have recently upgraded P3D to P3dv4.4
I now find that the EZCA.exe file is not present.
I have tried old EZCA downloads and the new 2.8, but nothing.
The EZCA is loaded into the P3D as I can see if Right click, the Virtual cockpit shows.
I have spent 5 hours so far an can't find the EZCA.exe anywhere.
Can someone help.  aspoi
Ouch

window.location.href:window.location.reload%28!0%29;else%7bvar" rel="nofollow -

-------------
abspoi


Posted By: redfourstar
Date Posted: December-30-2018 at 11:11pm
Hi camaradas, my intervention is only to inform at all users and to marniftarr that I'm using 2.8 version with Prepar3Dv4.4.16.27077 and all is perfect from de first installation. Enhorabuena for this great upgrade or update I don't know really that it is but the results are splendid. Felicitaciones sinceras too, to all Ezca's team contributing to a this big desing. Congratulations.


-------------
yet I am still a beginner


Posted By: Marniftarr
Date Posted: December-31-2018 at 4:42am
Originally posted by abspoi abspoi wrote:

I have recently upgraded P3D to P3dv4.4
I now find that the EZCA.exe file is not present.
I have tried old EZCA downloads and the new 2.8, but nothing.
The EZCA is loaded into the P3D as I can see if Right click, the Virtual cockpit shows.
I have spent 5 hours so far an can't find the EZCA.exe anywhere.
Can someone help.  aspoi
Ouch

window.location.href:window.location.reload%28!0%29;else%7bvar" rel="nofollow -

Probably it is a false-positive reaction of antivirus. Some antivirus like defender can cut .exe files without warnings.

Just open antivirus quaranteen then restore file with add this file to exclusion list of antivirus.

If not success - kust open c:\Ezdok Sowtware , run EZdok-2-Setup.exe to completely reinstall EZ without reinstall license.

Do not forget add ezca.exe to exclusion list of your antivirus before start it.
 


-------------
EZdok software

www.ezdok-camera.com


Posted By: Stormenson
Date Posted: January-07-2019 at 9:34pm
Hello to everyone and thanks for this awesome addon .I made this account here to report one problem i got with ezdok 2.8.0.10 on p3dv4.4.16.27077

Everytime i Load up the simulator  I get an Error when ezdok start up
 "Class not registered.''
When I try to enter Joystick configuration menu i get the same error again.

when i use the config tool register components menu i get an error .
The module ''dx8vb.dll'' failed to load.

In this new version i cant use anymore the saitek yoke 4 direction switch to turn the camera inside the cockpit.
Mouse and keyboard keybinds works tho.

I had no such errors/problems on the previous  Version 2.7.0.17-p3dv4.3xxx 

If you can guide me on how to resolve this issues it would be nice. thanks

Btw the ezca.exe is getting deleted or renamed from windows defender without notification.
But i solved the issue via the windows defender history tab. 


Edit: Deleted everything, Reinstalled the flight 1 file and then updated it with the 2.8 . everything works fine now , sorry for the mess. Keep up the good work this product is awesome.


-------------
Makris Konstantinos


Posted By: Luftikus
Date Posted: January-11-2019 at 10:58am
Hi,

using the latest beat with P3DV4.4 and I have some flickering which is really annoying.
I cannot really say it is every 2 seconds, but sometimes it is more sometimes less often.

I checked in the config, there is a clickspot about Flickering for P3D, but for me it doesn't make a difference if that is marked or unmarked.

Please help

Regards,
Udo


Posted By: Marniftarr
Date Posted: January-12-2019 at 4:42am
Originally posted by Stormenson Stormenson wrote:

Hello to everyone and thanks for this awesome addon .I made this account here to report one problem i got with ezdok 2.8.0.10 on p3dv4.4.16.27077

Everytime i Load up the simulator  I get an Error when ezdok start up
 "Class not registered.''
When I try to enter Joystick configuration menu i get the same error again.

when i use the config tool register components menu i get an error .
The module ''dx8vb.dll'' failed to load.

In this new version i cant use anymore the saitek yoke 4 direction switch to turn the camera inside the cockpit.
Mouse and keyboard keybinds works tho.

I had no such errors/problems on the previous  Version 2.7.0.17-p3dv4.3xxx 

If you can guide me on how to resolve this issues it would be nice. thanks

Btw the ezca.exe is getting deleted or renamed from windows defender without notification.
But i solved the issue via the windows defender history tab. 


Edit: Deleted everything, Reinstalled the flight 1 file and then updated it with the 2.8 . everything works fine now , sorry for the mess. Keep up the good work this product is awesome.


Open c:\ProgramFile(86)\EZCA2. Check files. 

List of files should be like here:



Probably your antivirus ate ezsc.dll

Check this file in quaranteen , restore it .




-------------
EZdok software

www.ezdok-camera.com


Posted By: Marniftarr
Date Posted: January-12-2019 at 4:44am
Originally posted by Luftikus Luftikus wrote:

Hi,

using the latest beat with P3DV4.4 and I have some flickering which is really annoying.
I cannot really say it is every 2 seconds, but sometimes it is more sometimes less often.

I checked in the config, there is a clickspot about Flickering for P3D, but for me it doesn't make a difference if that is marked or unmarked.

Please help

Regards,
Udo

Please redirect your question to ezdok support via 
http://www.ezdok-camera.com/troubleshooting" rel="nofollow - http://www.ezdok-camera.com/troubleshooting



-------------
EZdok software

www.ezdok-camera.com


Posted By: webestereo
Date Posted: January-27-2019 at 9:39am
Is 2.8.0.10 still latest version?   Txs...

-------------


Posted By: gratis
Date Posted: April-09-2019 at 2:07pm
Are you going to update ezdok 2.8 for prepar3d v4.5?



Print Page | Close Window

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.01 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Copyright ©2001-2018 Web Wiz Ltd. - https://www.webwiz.net